Rules, House League Select (Minor Hockey Alliance of Ontario)

PrintRules

ALLIANCE SELECT CHAMPIONSHIP
TOURNAMENT RULES

General Information

  •  The Tournament will follow regular ALLIANCE Hockey playing rules, including tie-breaker protocol.
  •  The 2019-20 OHF Minimum suspension list will be enforced.
  •  Home teams will wear Dark Jerseys.  If jersey changes are necessary, the home team is required to change.
  •  There is (1) 30 second Timeout allowed in 1/4 Final, Semi-Final and Final games during regulation time. 
  •  There are NO Timeouts in Overtime or in any Robin Round play.
  •  AP Players are permitted to play in any game when needed. AP players are NOT required to play in a Round Robin game prior to the play-off rounds.
  •  Teams must be ready to play up to a maximum of 15 minutes prior to the originally scheduled game start time.
  •  Any fighting will result in an automatic suspension from the balance of the tournament.
  •  3 minor penalties in 1 game will result in a Game Ejection. (No Suspension)
  •  Decisions of the Tournament Committee are considered final and cannot be appealed.

Team Registration

  •  Team officials must register at the Wayne Gretzky Sport Centre Tournament Office at least one hour prior to their first game.  Approved Rosters and Travel Permits are required for ALL teams.
  •  If the team does not play their first game at the Wayne Gretzky Sports Centre, then registration must take place before their second game, regardless of where that game is played.  
  •  Player gifts are to be picked up at the Tournament Office at time of registration

Tie Breaking Rules

Game Lengths

  •  Novice, Minor Atom & Atom RR games 10-10-10.  Quarter Final, Semi-Finals and Finals 10-10-12.
  •  Minor Peewee, Peewee RR games 10-10-12.  Quarter Final, Semi-Finals and Final 10-10-15.
     Bantam to Midget RR games 10-10-15.  Quarter Final, Semi-Finals and Finals 10-15-15.

Play-off Formats


20 Team Division

  • Top team in each division advance to Quarter Final.
  • Three Wild Cards Overall also advance to Quarter Final.

    17 Team Division

  • 1st, 2nd Overall in Division "A" - receive a bye to Quarter Finals
  • 3rd Overall in Division "A" - receive a bye to preliminary Round (2)
  • Top 2 teams in each divisions "B" and "C" will advance to Quarter Finals
  • 4th Overall through 9th Overall - Preliminary Round (1) Division "A"
  • Preliminary Round 1 - Three Top Teams vs Three Lower Teams
  • Preliminary Round 2 - Three Remaining Teams plus 3rd Overall - Division "A"
     
    Teams will not play a team for a second time in their Preliminary Play-off Round game.  
    As a result, at the discretion of the Tournament Committee, seeding up or down may be required.


    15 Team Division

  •  1st Seeds advance to Quarter Finals.
  •  2nd Seed through to 15th Seed – play in Preliminary Play-off Round.
  •  Preliminary Play-off round winners advance to Quarter Finals.

    Teams will not play a team for a second time in their Preliminary Play-off Round game.  
    As a result, at the discretion of the Tournament Committee, seeding up or down may be required.


    14 Team division

  •  1st and 2nd in Divisions A & B advance to Quarter Finals
  •  1st, 2nd & 3rd in Division C advance to Quarter Finals
  •  1 wildcard team from Divisions A, B, or C advances to Quarter Final

    10 Team Division

  •  Top 4 teams advance to Semi-Finals

    8 Team Division

  •  Top 2 teams from each division advance to Semi-Finals

    7 Team Division

  • 1st Team Overall - Bye to Semi-Finals

     

    6 Team Division

  • Top 4 teams advance to Semi-Finals


Overtime Structure

  • No overtime in any Round Robin games.  Overtime for all Preliminary, 1/4 final, Semi and Final games is 3-on-3 until a winner has been decided. 99 minutes will go on the clock and overtime play will be run-time.  During overtime, penalties will follow run-time protocol; i.e., 2 minute minor = 3 minutes run-time.
    There are NO timeouts in OT.
Printed from alliancechampionships.com on Thursday, April 2, 2020 at 3:09 PM